Although Florida Statute Section 110.224 specifically applies to public sector employees, the above preparation guidelines also represent best practices for all Florida workers. Having organized documentation and clear examples of your work performance will help ensure a productive work performance review discussion.
Is a Performance Review the Same as a Grievance?
In short, no, a performance review is not the same as a grievance in Florida. Under Florida Statute Section 110.227(4), a grievance is specifically defined as “the dissatisfaction that occurs when an employee believes that any condition affecting the employee is unjust, inequitable, or a hindrance to effective operation.” For grievances, Florida employment discrimination laws should be followed.
In contrast, performance reviews are evaluative tools that are used to assess employee work performance. Florida law explicitly states that any claims related to performance reviews cannot be filed as grievances.